Crafter's Choice

144
Q&A
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - Zoom Media 1
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - close-up - Zoom Media 2
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - product detail - Zoom Media 3
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - Zoom Thumbnail Media 1 Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - close-up - Zoom Thumbnail Media 2 Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - product detail - Zoom Thumbnail Media 3 Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - Zoom Thumbnail Media 4
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - Main Media 1
Best Seller
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - close-up - Main Media 2
Best Seller
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) - product detail - Main Media 3
Best Seller
Best Seller
Regular price $19.52
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. Thi...
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($150.15/lb)
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf li...
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.
Read More Read Less

✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant


View All Extracts

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.8344827 / 5 from 145 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

The Rosemary Oleoresin Extract offers excellent quality and a strong antioxidant effect, which helps extend the shelf life of oils. It is highly appreciated for its ability to prevent oils from going rancid. However, opinions on its scent are mixed, and it does not alter the color or scent of oils it is added to.

Summary topics

  • Product Quality (7%): Customers expressed appreciation for the high quality of the product, which was mentioned multiple times in the reviews.
  • Price (6%): Customers expressed satisfaction with the excellent quality and price of the products mentioned in the reviews.
  • Shelf Life (8%): It was noted by customers that this product keeps emollient oils from going rancid- giving longer shelf life.
  • Antioxidant Protection (4%): Customers loved the wonderful anti-oxidant protection provided by the olive oil soaps.

Review topics: ["color","feel","size","problems","quality","shipping","improvement","price","protection","works","use","oil","scent","addition","soap","shelf life","roe","antioxidant","buy","dos","amount","preservative","liquid","benefits","hue","bar","mixes","lasting","extract","rating"].

Review highlights

  • "Excellent quality and price - I use it in all my lotions and several other products." — Diane
  • "Very happy with this for preserving other oils longer." — Sarine
  • "High quality product, will definitely buy again" — John R.

Reviews

Good quality. This is a

"Good quality. This is a fabulous active to add to skin care products."

— Tracy C. (5/5)

Great prices, even more amazing

"Great prices, even more amazing products."

— Daniel S. (5/5)

Love it

"I am very happy with all my purchases."

— Lisa T. (5/5)

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

"ROE is my go-to to prevent DOS (dreaded orange spots) in my Olive Oil soap recipes. Just added it to 2 fresh batches this week, so in a few weeks should be able to tell if its' working. Thanks for making this product available. If it works, I will be purchasing it on a regular basis."

— Kathleen C. (5/5)

Good ROE

"Only place I can find ROE. It’s good quality but the handling fee WSP charges is bananas. I’d order it somewhere else just because of the handling fee WSP charges if I could find it anywhere else."

— Lisa V. (5/5)

Used in cold process soap

"Will definitely be buying again!"

— Kelly (5/5)

Bad Smell

"I made 4 pounds of soap, with only a few drops. . . but I think it altered the small of the soap. Both my soaps have a smell of this stuff even though they ae different soaps and one had a fragrance. I am still learning how to use this product."

— Gail (3/5)

Helps with DOS!

"We have used this product in cold process soaps that tend to get DOS quickly and it helps tremendously. A little goes a long way and works great!"

— David (5/5)

DILUTION TIP

"An ABSOLUTE MUST in everyone's cabinet! This definitely extends the storage life of all your products. It helps to warm up your ROE before diluting, it makes for easier measuring. 1 TBSP ROE to 1 oz warm vegetable oil (I do 3 TBSP ROE to 3 oz oil & put it in a 4 oz bottle, you might have a tad that won't fit)To use:1/8 tsp-1/2 tsp diluted ROE per pound of oilIf you dilute your ROE, you will not waste a single drop of ROE on the bottom of the bottle!You can use a little warm oil to 'rinse' that bottle. For dilution, warm oil is best. Make sure you melt down your solid oils, like coconut & palm. Butters also need to be melted down (I add the diluted ROE as I use them, butters are messier). This way all the molecules can integrate & give you the biggest benefit. I know this can be labor intensive & sometimes messy, but you need to do this. You will be forever grateful!It DOES NOT change the color or smell of your oil. We're talking only a 1/2 tsp diluted ROE, at the most, to 1 lb of oil!I add this to all my oils as soon as I get them. I then refrigerate or freeze them for an even longer shelf life. I also freeze my diluted & undiluted ROE. It thaws out pretty quickly. Now all your products have this. This is a game changer!I've been doing this about 12 years & I wouldn't change a thing!Maria J"

— Maria (5/5)

Strong antioxidant, prevents rancidity

"I love this product! A little goes a long way. It has a strong rosemary scent OOB, but you can't smell it in soaps or even lip balm. It mixes easily and does not discolor. Oils stay fresh longer. Another awesome product from WSP."

— Fransiska (5/5)

Q&A

what percentage of carnosic acid does this extract contain?
The Carnosic Acid Content is 7%.
Can I use it on my body butter cream?
ROE may be used in body butters & cosmetics at a usage rate of 0.05%.
Is this rosemary oleoresin extract food safe? Can I mix this with edible vegetable oils to prevent oil rancidity and extend the shelf life of granola bars?
We are a Soap and candle distribution company.Our products are not food grade. .
Hi! I see that the ROE is great to use as an antioxidant and extend the shelf life of oils. Does it have the same possible benefits for the skin and hair as regular rosemary oil? Like hair growth for scalp, helping with inflammation, tightening skin, etc. Appreciate you! ??
Derived from the Rosemary Leaf, Rosemary Extract is known to contain strong antioxidants called Terpenoids. It is not the same as Rosemary Essential Oil.
Are there allergens that require labeling with this product?
You can find the allergen document on the product page.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NaOH (sodium hydroxide) chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping